Monthly Incinerator Statistics 2018

In accordance with legal notice 336 of 2001 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations (transposing EU Directive 2000/76/EC on incineration) the operator is required to carry out the following continuous measurements of air pollutants:
 
     - Nitrogen Oxides (NOx)
     - Carbon Monoxide (CO) 
     - Total Dust
     - Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) 
     - Sulphur Dioxide (SO2)
     - Total Hydrocarbon (THC)
     - Hydrogen Fluoride (HF)
     - Ammonia (NH3)

The daily average air emission limit values in the regulations are reproduced in Table 1.
 
Table 1: Daily Average Air Emission Limit Values in Legal Notice 336 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations 2001
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

10

 

50

20

2

200

10

10


The Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control Permit (IPPC) issued by the competent authority set the daily average air emission limit values as reproduced in Table 2.
 
Table 2: Half-Hourly Average Air Emission Limit Values in the IPPC Permit
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

8

*100

40

10

2

180

5

10

* Formerly the lower daily emissions limit was considered.
*HF Machinery started operating in August 2011.
*NH3 Machinery started operating in June 2012.


The following are the emissions measured by WasteServ's emissions monitoring equipment:   
        

Monthly Averages till 2018
Month NameHClCOSO2THCHFNOxDustNH3
January0.558.300.063.090.0043.740.240.03 
February0.189.040.200.560.0025.403.060.05 
March0.517.963.440.720.0340.630.000.04 
April0.1428.265.541.430.1873.370.001.19 
May0.386.010.930.280.0622.500.001.27 
June1.279.143.870.590.1465.010.002.40 
July0.2414.755.240.940.0369.370.002.56 
August0.7017.646.181.260.0270.400.002.76 
September0.025.592.590.550.0030.290.001.04 
October1.049.797.291.900.33109.800.006.35 
November0.264.563.620.920.1550.820.002.02 

Graphical Representation of Emissions

       


WasteServ Malta Limited
EkoCentre, Latmija Road, Marsaskala,
Malta - MSK 9052
Office General Telephone Number : 2385 8000
Office General Fax Number : 2144 1930
Freephone : 8007 2200
Copyright (c) WasteServ Malta Limited. All Rights Reserved.