Monthly Incinerator Statistics 2017

In accordance with legal notice 336 of 2001 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations (transposing EU Directive 2000/76/EC on incineration) the operator is required to carry out the following continuous measurements of air pollutants:
 
     - Nitrogen Oxides (NOx)
     - Carbon Monoxide (CO) 
     - Total Dust
     - Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) 
     - Sulphur Dioxide (SO2)
     - Total Hydrocarbon (THC)
     - Hydrogen Fluoride (HF)
     - Ammonia (NH3)

The daily average air emission limit values in the regulations are reproduced in Table 1.
 
Table 1: Daily Average Air Emission Limit Values in Legal Notice 336 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations 2001
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

10

 

50

20

2

200

10

10


The Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control Permit (IPPC) issued by the competent authority set the daily average air emission limit values as reproduced in Table 2.
 
Table 2: Half-Hourly Average Air Emission Limit Values in the IPPC Permit
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

8

*100

40

10

2

180

5

10

* Formerly the lower daily emissions limit was considered.
*HF Machinery started operating in August 2011.
*NH3 Machinery started operating in June 2012.


The following are the emissions measured by WasteServ's emissions monitoring equipment:   
        

Monthly Averages till 2017
Month NameHClCOSO2THCHFNOxDustNH3
January0.8614.802.881.840.0373.330.003.07 
February0.092.971.270.890.0627.410.371.57 
March0.4112.044.263.100.1299.560.114.41 
April0.203.811.991.040.1335.170.001.49 
June0.3111.169.152.260.1386.500.003.06 
July0.134.523.270.720.0024.520.001.08 
August0.175.854.402.510.0452.450.001.56 
September0.4410.226.771.500.0069.640.003.03 
October0.178.311.812.780.0024.820.000.00 
November0.448.271.712.470.1046.220.002.59 
December0.7319.530.353.020.3762.780.000.09 

Graphical Representation of Emissions

       


WasteServ Malta Limited
EkoCentre, Latmija Road, Marsaskala,
Malta - MSK 9052
Office General Telephone Number : 2385 8000
Office General Fax Number : 2144 1930
Freephone : 8007 2200
Copyright (c) WasteServ Malta Limited. All Rights Reserved.