Monthly Incinerator Statistics 2016

In accordance with legal notice 336 of 2001 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations (transposing EU Directive 2000/76/EC on incineration) the operator is required to carry out the following continuous measurements of air pollutants:
 
     - Nitrogen Oxides (NOx)
     - Carbon Monoxide (CO) 
     - Total Dust
     - Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) 
     - Sulphur Dioxide (SO2)
     - Total Hydrocarbon (THC)
     - Hydrogen Fluoride (HF)
     - Ammonia (NH3)

The daily average air emission limit values in the regulations are reproduced in Table 1.
 
Table 1: Daily Average Air Emission Limit Values in Legal Notice 336 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations 2001
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

10

 

50

20

2

200

10

10


The Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control Permit (IPPC) issued by the competent authority set the daily average air emission limit values as reproduced in Table 2.
 
Table 2: Half-Hourly Average Air Emission Limit Values in the IPPC Permit
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

8

*100

40

10

2

180

5

10

* Formerly the lower daily emissions limit was considered.
*HF Machinery started operating in August 2011.
*NH3 Machinery started operating in June 2012.


The following are the emissions measured by WasteServ's emissions monitoring equipment:   
        

Monthly Averages till 2016
Month NameHClCOSO2THCHFNOxDustNH3
January0.4717.269.010.930.01102.250.004.55 
February0.689.996.620.600.0271.430.002.79 
March0.685.515.070.490.7454.440.002.40 
April0.415.743.510.950.2247.870.002.01 
May0.799.663.941.490.1483.380.002.35 
June0.212.751.390.580.0118.650.000.52 
July0.272.580.770.730.4529.180.001.03 
August0.4823.097.620.000.0142.840.002.50 
September0.6820.362.503.420.0345.650.003.61 
November0.4510.151.201.060.0144.460.002.32 
December0.9914.851.011.240.1469.640.004.32 

Graphical Representation of Emissions

       


WasteServ Malta Limited
EkoCentre, Latmija Road, Marsaskala,
Malta - MSK 9052
Office General Telephone Number : 2385 8000
Office General Fax Number : 2144 1930
Freephone : 8007 2200
Copyright (c) WasteServ Malta Limited. All Rights Reserved.