Monthly Incinerator Statistics 2015

In accordance with legal notice 336 of 2001 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations (transposing EU Directive 2000/76/EC on incineration) the operator is required to carry out the following continuous measurements of air pollutants:
 
     - Nitrogen Oxides (NOx)
     - Carbon Monoxide (CO) 
     - Total Dust
     - Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) 
     - Sulphur Dioxide (SO2)
     - Total Hydrocarbon (THC)
     - Hydrogen Fluoride (HF)
     - Ammonia (NH3)

The daily average air emission limit values in the regulations are reproduced in Table 1.
 
Table 1: Daily Average Air Emission Limit Values in Legal Notice 336 Waste Management (Incineration) Regulations 2001
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

10

 

50

20

2

200

10

10


The Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control Permit (IPPC) issued by the competent authority set the daily average air emission limit values as reproduced in Table 2.
 
Table 2: Half-Hourly Average Air Emission Limit Values in the IPPC Permit
  

HCl

CO

SO2

THC

HF

NOx

Dust

NH3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

mg/Nm-3

8

*100

40

10

2

180

5

10

* Formerly the lower daily emissions limit was considered.
*HF Machinery started operating in August 2011.
*NH3 Machinery started operating in June 2012.


The following are the emissions measured by WasteServ's emissions monitoring equipment:   
        

Monthly Averages till 2015
Month NameHClCOSO2THCHFNOxDustNH3
January0.665.733.710.120.0644.130.001.85 
February0.344.985.580.210.1474.300.001.80 
March0.325.464.330.070.0154.800.001.31 
April0.483.013.500.720.0158.870.002.20 
May0.775.305.292.030.0459.740.001.20 
June1.095.259.003.780.0783.050.082.56 
July0.945.467.183.990.0168.270.001.93 
August0.737.372.641.410.0156.480.001.68 
September0.4315.012.510.030.0262.010.002.30 
October2.176.833.631.350.0244.570.001.67 
December1.709.785.471.120.0730.900.000.77 

Graphical Representation of Emissions

       


WasteServ Malta Limited
EkoCentre, Latmija Road, Marsaskala,
Malta - MSK 9052
Office General Telephone Number : 2385 8000
Office General Fax Number : 2144 1930
Freephone : 8007 2200
Copyright (c) WasteServ Malta Limited. All Rights Reserved.